TO BE UPDATED>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

INTRODUCTION

Alibi Halifax Limited ("we", “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.alibihalifax.co.uk (our “site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) or any equivalent legislation which may replace the GDPR as a result of Brexit, the data controller is Alibi Halifax Limited (name of person TBC), Somerset House & Grand Salon, Rawson Street, Halifax HX1 1NH.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We use different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

Direct Interactions: you may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Profile and Marketing and Communications Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, social media or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you purchase our products or services, book a table with us, create an account with us, subscribe to our services, news, offers, promotions and updates or groups, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a competition or promotion, complete a survey or give us feedback.

Social Media Interactions: our website and services may allow you to interact with them by using your social media applications. This interaction may result in us collecting some of your social media content (including posts and comments, pictures and video footage), but only where this content is in the public domain and/or where this content has been sent by you to us in a private message via social media; and also your Technical, Profile and Marketing and Communications Data.

Automated Technologies: as you interact with our website and our services, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Other Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources: we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks search information providers.

Marketing and Communications Data and Technical Data from online advertising data providers such as Google based outside the EEA.

Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, Technical Data, Profile Data and Marketing and Communications Data from third party affiliate sites such as Vouchercloud and Vouchercode based in the EEA and table booking service providers such as Bookatable and Opentable based in the EEA.

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

Profile Data and Marketing and Communications Data from social media providers such as Facebook based inside and outside of the EEA.

Identity, Contact and Profile Data from data brokers or aggregators.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EEA.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us. We will use your Personal Information to:

Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

Notify you about any changes in a particular order made by you;

Carry out any other contractual obligations;

Provide you with any information or products that you request from us;

Provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

Provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Notify you about changes to our service;

Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use your Technical Information:

to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; or

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will only use your personal data where we have legal grounds to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

Consent: for example, where you have provided your consent to receive marketing communications from us. You can withdraw your consent at any time. In the case of marketing emails, you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

Our legitimate interests: where it is necessary to understand our customers’ needs so we can improve the services we provide. For example, we will rely on our legitimate interest when we analyse what content has been viewed on our websites, so that we can understand how they are used. It is also in our legitimate interest to carry out marketing analysis to determine what services may be relevant to the interests of our customers.

Compliance with law: in some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.  For example to allow us to comply with our licensing obligations or health and safety laws.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties:
if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
if Alibi Halifax Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms & conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alibi Halifax Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We take the security of your personal data very seriously and have in place appropriate security measures at all times, including where we share your information with our suppliers and partners, to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please take care of your own information. For security tips and tricks when using the internet, Wi-Fi and smartphones or tablets, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.

OUR RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We can only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The precise length of time we hold your personal data for varies depending on the individual circumstances, but in determining the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We regularly review our retention periods to ensure that we are not keeping your data for longer than necessary.

YOUR RIGHTS

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to request access, transfer, rectification and/or erasure of the personal data that we process about you. You may also have the right to object to and/or restrict our processing of your personal data. Details of the rights are set out below.

Human intervention: you may request human intervention where a decision has been made about you based solely on automated processing, and/or you may challenge that decision (this may happen in the context of our recruitment process where we collect information relating to whether or not a candidate has unspent criminal convictions).

Access: you may request access to your personal data, which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check to see if we are processing it lawfully.

Transfer: you may request that we transfer your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Rectification: you may request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Erasure: you may request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object: you may object to how we are processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Restriction: you may request that we restrict how we process your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Withdrawal of Consent: where we have relied on your consent to process your personal data you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

To exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details inthe introduction of this document.

The ICO regulates most UK data and information laws. To learn more about your rights, visit the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the details listed within the introduction of this document.